Home Programme » Schedule

Schedule

October 9, Day 1

 
14:00 – 18:00      Registration
Session 1: DNA methylation
14:30 – 15:00 Etienne Bucher
15:00 – 15:15 Short talk: Anna Stroynowska-Czerwinska
Specificity of MLL1 and TET3 CXXC domains towards naturally occurring cytosine modifications
15:15 – 15:45 Cristina Cardoso:
Methyl-cytosine binding proteins: guardians of the epigenome?
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 16:30 Short talk: Tuncay Baubec
Understanding the dynamic cross-talk between DNA methylation and histone modifications in stem cells
16:30 – 16:45 Short talk: Adele Murrell
Genomic imprinting and the Mammary Gland
16:45 – 17:15 Deborah Bourc’his:
Maternal epiegenetic contribution to embryonic genome activation
17:15 – 17:30 Technical break
17:30 – 18:30 Keynote lecture: Adrian Bird:
DNA base composition and regulation of gene expression
19:00 – 22:00 Welcome dinner

October 10, Day 2

                                              
Session 2: Chromatin structure
09:00 – 10:00     Registration
10:00 – 10:30 Ferenc Müller
10:30 – 10:45 Short talk: Florian Richter
Systematic and comprehensive mapping of H2B modifications by limited trypsin proteolysis and overlapping MS identify a wealth of novel non-canonical histone marks.
10:45 – 11:00 Short talk: Endre Sebestyén
Chromatin fractionation sequencing for the detection of early heterochromatin alterations in Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Robert Schneider:
Novel Players in Chromatin
12:00 – 12:15 Short talk: Qi Ma
Pit1 bound enhancer function requiring collaboration with nuclear matrix, matrin-3 protein acting as the important effect of nuclear spatial architecture on gene transcription regulation to dictate cell-type determination
12:15 – 12:30 Short talk: Marion Crespo
Proteomics study of acylations in mouse spermatogenesis and yeast sporulation
12:30 – 13:00     Evi Soutoglou
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 – 17:00 Poster session I
15:45 – 17:00 Coffee break
Session 3: Developmental epigenetics
17:00 – 17:30     Petra Hajkova
17:30 – 17:45 Short talk: Courtney Hanna
Epigenetic regulation of allelic-specific expression during embryonic development
17:45 – 18:00 Short talk: Heinrich Leonhardt
TET1 drives global DNA demethylation via DPPA3-mediated inhibition of maintenance methylation
18:00 – 18:15 Short talk: Raffaella Santoro
NoRC complex regulates genome architecture of ground state pluripotent stem cells
18:15 – 18:30 Short talk: Orsolya Symmons
Quantitative imaging of allele-specific gene expression in mouse tissues
18:30 – 19:00 Maria Elena Torres-Padilla
Epigenetic mechanisms in early mammalian development
19:00 – Meet the lecturers/ beer session

 

October 11, Day 3

 

08:30 – 09:30   Breakfast with the invited speakers (in speakers’ hotel, maximum 3 student/speaker, first come/first served)
Session 4: Transcription and epigenetics
10:00 – 10:30 László Tora:
Co-translation drives the assembly of mammalian transcription regulatory multi-subunit complexes
10:30 – 10:45 Short talk: Patrizia Filetici
Respiratory role for Gcn5 and DUB- Ubp8
10:45 – 11:00 Short talk: Luisa Di Stefano
A dual role of dLsd1 in oogenesis: regulating developmental genes and repressing transposons
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Duncan Odom:
Evolution of transcriptional regulation across mammals
12:15 – 12:30 Short talk: María Inmaculada Calvo Sánchez
A role for ROS in the dynamic regulation of DNA methylation
12:30 – 13:00 Alexander Stark:
Decoding transcriptional regulation in Drosophila
13:00 14:30
Lunch break
14:30 – 17:00 Poster session 2
15:45 – 16:00 Coffee break
Session 5: Metabolism and epigenetics
17:00 – 17:30 Tim Osborne
Genome-wide analysis of human adipocytes reveal gene expression and chromatin signatures involved in fat distribution in premenopausal women
17:30 – 17:45 Short talk: Antonio Galvao
How maternal obesity affects the Oocyte epigenome and preimplantation embryos
17:45 – 18:15 Laszlo Nagy (IUBMB)
18:15 – 18:30 Short talk: Georgina Blake
Investigating the epigenetic mechanism behind transgenerational inheritance in germ cells of mice with abnormal folate metabolism
18:30 – 19:00 Sarah Wickström
Mechanoadaptation at the nucleoskeleton-chromatin interface
20:30 – Gala dinner

October 12, Day 4

 
08:30 – 09:30   Breakfast with the invited speakers (in speakers’ hotel, maximum 3 student/speaker, first come/first served)
Session 6: non-coding RNA
10:00 – 10:30 Claire Rougeulle:
Functional and mechanistic plasticity of long noncoding RNAs: lessons from X-inactivation
10:30 – 10:45 Short talk: Lóránt Székvölgyi
Chromosomal R-loops in the context of chromatin structure
10:45 – 11:00 Short talk: Maud Borensztein
X-chromosome reprogramming during embryonic development
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Erik Miska
12:00 – 12:15 Short talk: Miguel Casanova
Exploring the contribution of human retroelements in species-specific mechanisms of X chromosome inactivation
12:15 – 12:30 Short talk: Petros Tzerpos
Chromatin state dynamics and gene regulation in macrophages during inflammatory response
12:30 – 13:00 Mariusz Nowacki
RNA-guided epigenetic programming of genome rearrangement in Paramecium
13:00 – 13:15 Concluding remarks
13:00 – 14:30 Farewell snack

FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.